Wednesday
17th October


MAIN STAGE

11:15 – 12:00 Driven by Knowledge: The London Economy
This session will open the London Stand conference series and will take a big-picture look at London’s economy, discussing the extent to which the ‘knowledge economy’, with its focus on education, innovation and health, will be the main driver of the capital’s future economy.

  • Gerry Hughes, Chief Executive, GVA (Chair)

  • Tony Travers, Director, LSE London

  • Christopher Hayward, Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, City of London Corporation 

  • Kat Hanna, Associate Director, Cushman & Wakefield

  • Lucy Owen, Interim Executive Director of Development, Enterprise and Environment, GLA

12:15 – 13:00 Residential Investment
What is the future for residential investment in London? How are we investing in all aspects of future homes including multi-family, student, third age, etc.? Is the policy framework encouraging the right kinds of investment and how can we harness this to deliver the new London Plan’s housing targets?

  • Jonny Popper, Managing Director & Partner, London Communications Agency (Chair)

  • Marion Baeli, Partner, PDP London

  • Jamie Ratcliff, Assistant Director of Housing, GLA

  • Yolande Barnes, Chair, Bartlett Real Estate Institute, UCL

13:00 – 14:00 Lunchtime Networking Reception

14:15 – 15:00 Placemaking
This session will look at key issues central London landowners are facing around shaping great places that are sustainable in the long-term.

  • Leanne Tritton, Managing Director, ING Media (Chair)

  • Pat Hayes, Managing Director, Be First

  • Paul Creed, Head of Development & Placemaking, GLA

  • Tim Haddon, Head of Paddington Central, British Land

  • Simon Glynn, Assistant Director, City of London 

15:15 – 16:00 Opportunity West
This session will look at key issues in the west of the capital and hear from some of the major stakeholders there.

  • Lara Kinneir, Acting Director, New London Architecture (Chair)

  • Liz Peace, Chairman, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation

  • Cllr Julian Bell, Leader, Ealing Council

  • Cllr Steve Curran, Leader, Hounslow Council

 16.15 – 16:45 Modular London Speed Presentation followed by Drinks Reception
This session will include speed presentations from innovators across London on the ‘Modular Mindset’ and discuss the role of factory-made homes as a way to deliver the homes London needs.

  • Sarah Yates, Principal Researcher, New London Architecture (Chair)

  • Jane Richards, Head of Discipline, Structures, WSP

  • Matthew McColl, Associate, Pollard Thomas Edwards

  • Gavin White, Director, Ramboll

  • James Pargeter, Senior Director - Projects, Greystar Europe

  • Alastair Parvin, CEO, Open Systems Lab

 

development briefings

12:00 - 12:15
Bakerloo Line Extension: Southwark Lewisham Bakerloo Line Extension and Beyond

  • Simon Bevan, Director of Planning, LB Southwark

  • Viv Evans, Director of Planning, LB Lewisham

14:00 - 14:15
LB Ealing: Stand Meet and Greet

  • LB Ealing Team and Private Partners

15:00 - 15:15
VU.CITY: How an Interactive 3D City Model Helps You Make Better Decisions Faster

  • Ross Jenner, Sales Director, VU.CITY

16:00 - 16:15
RB Kingston upon Thames: A New Vision for the Borough

  • Duncan Brown, Assistant Director Regeneration and Strategic Housing, RB Kingston

Thursday
18th October


MAIN STAGE

10:15 -11:00   Good Growth
This session will hear from London experts to discuss what Good Growth means for London and whether the right planning policies are in place for London to remain at the top of its game.

  • Lara Kinneir, Acting Director, New London Architecture (Chair) 

  • Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor of Planning, Regeneration and Skills, Greater London Authority

  • Nazeya Hussain, Director of Growth, RB Kingston upon Thames

  • Marcus Bate, Investment Director, Mount Anvil

  • Dick Mortimer, Executive Director of Development & Sales, Peabody

11:15 – 12:00   London’s Towns - Creating the Right Mix
This session will look at key issues that outer London is facing from pressure to accommodate growth. What is the future of the capital’s outer urban centres? And how do we create the right mix of uses here? 

  • Debbie Whitfield, Deputy Chair, New London Architecture and Executive Director, Pipers (Chair)

  • Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Willmore 

  • Jonathan Martin, Director of Investment and Delivery, LB Waltham Forest 

  • Tony Clements, Executive Director of Regeneration and Housing, LB Ealing

  • Sue Cooper, Director of Business Development, Catalyst Housing

12:15 – 13:00 Future Workplace
How is workplace culture, office design and wellbeing affecting businesses’ ability to attract and retain talent, and what role can property play here?

  • Matt Yeoman, Director, Buckley Gray Yeoman (Chair)

  • Juliette Morgan, Head of Campus - Regent’s Place, British Land

  • Jacob Loftus, CEO, General Projects

  • Nicky Wightman, Director of Global Occupier Trends, Savills

13:00 – 14:00 Lunchtime Networking Reception

14:15 – 15:00 Capturing Value from Transport Infrastructure
This session will look at key issues around capturing value for all from major transport and infrastructure projects in the capital, and what challenges and opportunities this brings for London.

  • Anna Whitton, Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)

  • Graeme Craig, Commercial Development Director, Transport for London 

  • Annelie Kvick Thompson, Principal, Grimshaw 

  • Simon Bevan, Director of Planning, LB Southwark

15:15 – 16:00 Opportunity East
This session will look at key issues in the east of the capital and hear from some of the major stakeholders there.

  • Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communication Agency (Chair)

  • Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking and Dagenham Council

  • Dan Bridge, Programme Director, Royal Docks (a joint initiative from the Mayor of London and the Mayor of Newham)

  • Sarah Cary, Executive Director - Place, LB Enfield

  • Katherine Rogers, Development Director at International Quarter London, Lendlease

  • Lyn Garner, Chief Executive, London Legacy Development Corporation

  • Steve Cox, Corporate Director of Place, Thurrock Council

16:15 – 16:45 Smart London: Technology & Innovation Speed Presentation followed by Drinks Reception
This session will include speed presentations from innovators across London on smart technologies and approaches that are changing the way we design, build and manage our city.

  • Emily Wright, Head of Tech and Special Projects Editor, EG (Chair)

  • Jason Hawthorne, Director, VU.CITY

  • Alex Johnson, Head of Communications, Pavegen

  • Hannah Griffiths, Senior Consultant, Arup

  • Vanda Dias, GIS and Data Analyst, Engenie

  • Katie Hall, Project Director, Systra

 

DEVELOPMENT BRIEFINGS

11:00 - 11:15
Bakerloo Line Extension: Southwark Lewisham Bakerloo Line Extension and Beyond

  • Tim Cutts, Senior Regeneration Manager, Old Kent Road, LB Southwark

  • Viv Evans, Director of Planning, LB Lewisham

12:00 - 12:15
LB Sutton: London Cancer Hub and Sutton Town Centre Regeneration

  • Nick Smales, Assistant Director Economic Development, London Cancer Hub

14:00 - 14:15
VU.CITY: How an Interactive 3D City Model Helps You Make Better Decisions Faster

  • Ross Jenner, Sales Director, VU.CITY

15:00 - 15:15
PDP London: PDP - Recent Projects and New Horizons

  • Marion Baeli, Partner, PDP London

16:00 - 16:15
City of London Corporation: Tall Buildings in the City of London

  • David Horkan, Assistant Director Planning Development, City of London Corporation


Contact

Rebecca Reeves
Business Development Manager
(0)20 3819 7352
rebecca.reeves@pipers.co.uk